KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Psychology

inlärningsteoretisk

English translation: didactical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inlärningsteoretisk
English translation:didactical
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

22:12 Nov 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / Behavioural anaylsis
Swedish term or phrase: inlärningsteoretisk
Doing an informational brochure on gambling addiction and the term "inlärningsteoretiskt syn" refering to some way at regarding behavioural patterns shows up in a few places.

I really do not know much about this field. Any ideas?
Paul Lambert
Sweden
didactical
Explanation:
"inlärningsteoretiskt syn" is either a typo and/or a poor way of expressing whatever they want to express. I would go for didactical which pretty much covers it all when it comes to inlärning (learning). Or didactical theory / didactically theoretically (as mentioned, the source is questionable, that is why one cannot say much with accuracy).
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thank you, yet again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1didactical
Mårten Sandberg
3Learning theoretical (aspect)
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Learning theoretical (aspect)


Explanation:
Just an idea

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
didactical


Explanation:
"inlärningsteoretiskt syn" is either a typo and/or a poor way of expressing whatever they want to express. I would go for didactical which pretty much covers it all when it comes to inlärning (learning). Or didactical theory / didactically theoretically (as mentioned, the source is questionable, that is why one cannot say much with accuracy).

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, yet again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: "Didactical" is enough. Didactics is a theory about teaching methods.
9 mins