KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

lokaler

English translation: commercial property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lokaler
English translation:commercial property
Entered by: Charlesp

10:52 Mar 26, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: lokaler
A construction company builds "lokaler."

What could be the definition of lokaler? Of course it includes commercial space, and excludes industrial space such a factory, but does it also encompass office space or anything other than retail space?
Charlesp
Sweden
commercial property
Explanation:
Actually, "lokaler" means any building floor space that is not intended for residential purposes, so the concept would need to be narrowed down a bit.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commercial propertyasptech
4premisest4t


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial property


Explanation:
Actually, "lokaler" means any building floor space that is not intended for residential purposes, so the concept would need to be narrowed down a bit.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
19 hrs

neutral  Roald Toskedal: I'd rather go for 'facilities'
1 day10 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premises


Explanation:
I don't disagree with 'commercial properties', but I think 'premises' does the job.

t4t
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Mårten Sandberg