KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

byggnadsyta

English translation: {(developed) floorspace; the square metre ground area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:byggnadsyta
English translation:{(developed) floorspace; the square metre ground area
Entered by: Charlesp

17:37 Mar 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: byggnadsyta
Of course in the US this would be called "building square footage," or gross/net square footage.

But when stated in square meters, building square meterage doesn't sound too right.

Any suggestions for how to say it in words, with meters are the measurement?
Charlesp
Sweden
{developed} floorspace
Explanation:
cf. superficie construida in SP




Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the square foot ground area; the square metre ground area
Sven Petersson
4{developed} floorspacexxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the square foot ground area; the square metre ground area


Explanation:
Byggnadsyta är den yta byggnaden upptar på marken.


    Reference: http://www.karlstad.se/sb/bygglovsbefriande_atgarder.shtml
    Reference: http://www.state.ia.us/government/com/prof/architect/PDFs/bu...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{developed} floorspace


Explanation:
cf. superficie construida in SP






Example sentence(s):
  • en byggnad vars byggnadsyta är upp till 40 kvadratmeter kan byggas till med 15 kvadratmeter ... (Byggnadsyta är den yta byggnaden upptar på marken). ...
  • floor space. The interior area of a building, *calculated in square meters or square feet*. Related category • BUILDING AND ARCHITECTURE © David Darling ...

    Reference: http://www.karlstad.se/sb/bygglovsbefriande_atgarder.shtml
    Reference: http://www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/F/AE_floor_space.h...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent answer!