KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

Inägomark

English translation: infields; fenced land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Inägomark
English translation:infields; fenced land
Entered by: Charlesp

10:09 Sep 20, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: Inägomark
Inägomark - in this case an area consisting of pastures and land for cultivation
(inägomarken som består av beten samt vallodling)
Charlesp
Sweden
infields; fenced land
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 11:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norstedts confirms 'infields'.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5infields; fenced land
Sven Petersson
5Infields/adjoining lands
Transcrit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infields/adjoining lands


Explanation:
I would drop the "grounds" if I used infields or else just translate this as "adjoining grounds" or "adjoining lands".

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I doubt 'adjoining lands'; could you please provide a supporting reference?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infields; fenced land


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 11:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Norstedts confirms 'infields'.


    Reference: http://www.i.lst.se/i/amnen/Miljomal/ett_rikt_odlingslandska...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73