KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

Skogsimpedimentmark

English translation: land that could be used for timber production (if investments were made), but is not


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Skogsimpedimentmark
English translation:land that could be used for timber production (if investments were made), but is not
Entered by: Charlesp

06:40 Sep 21, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: Skogsimpedimentmark
forestry land
Charlesp
Sweden
land that could be used for timber production (if investments were made), but is not
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-21 07:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, just found the official definition, which is a wee bit different:
http://www.notisum.se/rnp/SLS/LAG/19791152.HTM
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1forestry waistland
Transcrit
4land that could be used for timber production (if investments were made), but is not
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land that could be used for timber production (if investments were made), but is not


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-09-21 07:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, just found the official definition, which is a wee bit different:
http://www.notisum.se/rnp/SLS/LAG/19791152.HTM


Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sven - always helpful!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxE2efour: This is a definition. See skogsordlista under impediment.
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forestry waistland


Explanation:
this is more like it

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: I would prefer Forest Waste Land, but this is correct (see Skogsordlista).
54 mins
  -> Thanks E2efour

neutral  Kent Andersson: Forestry waste land if you follow the Skogsordlista. To E2efour: an "impediment" is not any waste land from biological (i.e. forest) perspective, only from the logging industrys point of view.// Yes, I know. The comment was for E2efour's suggestion.
15 hrs
  -> the term "forestry" implies" "from the perspective of loggers etc."