KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

11/2-plansvilla

English translation: dormer bungalow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:11/2-plansvilla
English translation:dormer bungalow
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:11 Nov 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / house description
Swedish term or phrase: 11/2-plansvilla
Fastighetens areal är friköpt tomt, bebyggd xxxx med 11/2-plansvilla.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
dormer bungalow
Explanation:
I think it's a dormer bungalow - go to http://www.anebyhus.se/ and look at their "1 1/2-plan" under the "våra hus" heading...
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Clare - went for this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4split-level-houseEva-Marie Adams
4dormer bungalow
Clare Barnes
2one and a half floor houseGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split-level-house


Explanation:
maybe :)

Eva-Marie Adams
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dormer bungalow


Explanation:
I think it's a dormer bungalow - go to http://www.anebyhus.se/ and look at their "1 1/2-plan" under the "våra hus" heading...

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Clare - went for this one.

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one and a half floor house


Explanation:
One hit on Google (??)

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8