KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

ströläkt

English translation: counter-battens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ströläkt
English translation:counter-battens
Entered by: Helen Johnson

20:01 Nov 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / survey
Swedish term or phrase: ströläkt
In a list of definitions of terms used in a survey.
Läkt (strö- och bärläkt) Trälistor som taktegelpannor hängs fast på.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
counter-battens
Explanation:
In Sweden, the normal design of a clay-tile covered roof is as follows: a wooden panel (19 mm thick plywood or tongue-in-groove boards) is nailed onto the rafters and covered with roof felt; counter-battens (ströläkt) ar laid on the panel in the direction of the roof slope with max 600 mm spacing; and finally the battens proper (bärläkt) are nailed to the counter-battens with a spacing to suit the used roof tile.
In Britain and on the Continent, roofs are often built without a wooden panel and without "ströläkt"; the battens are fastened directly to the rafters.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Thanks again, asptech!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bed laths
Transcrit
4 +1counter-battensasptech
3batten, lath, roofing strip
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bed laths


Explanation:
rafters or runners

Transcrit
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batten, lath, roofing strip


Explanation:
Narrow boards to ovelap clearances between boards

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter-battens


Explanation:
In Sweden, the normal design of a clay-tile covered roof is as follows: a wooden panel (19 mm thick plywood or tongue-in-groove boards) is nailed onto the rafters and covered with roof felt; counter-battens (ströläkt) ar laid on the panel in the direction of the roof slope with max 600 mm spacing; and finally the battens proper (bärläkt) are nailed to the counter-battens with a spacing to suit the used roof tile.
In Britain and on the Continent, roofs are often built without a wooden panel and without "ströläkt"; the battens are fastened directly to the rafters.


    Reference: http://www.sandtoft.co.uk/tiles/our-products/natural-clay-ra...
    Reference: http://www.beijerbygg.se/templates/BB_ByggradListItem.aspx?i...
asptech
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks again, asptech!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
4 hrs