KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

ledningsrätt

English translation: way-leave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ledningsrätt
English translation:way-leave
Entered by: quincey

10:51 Apr 2, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: ledningsrätt
kommunen ansöker och bekoster ledningsrätt och servitut enligt punkt 7 nedan

is there a specific English legal term for this?
quincey
United Kingdom
way-leave
Explanation:
according to Engström Sw-En Teknisk
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1utility easementLarry Abramson
3 +1way-leave
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
way-leave


Explanation:
according to Engström Sw-En Teknisk

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: usually unhyphenated as wayleave in GB inc. Scotland - maybe not in Ireland.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility easement


Explanation:
Thats what we called it in my law office.
http://www.answers.com/topic/utility-easement?cat=biz-fin

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: right for the US - but the asker is in the UK.
7 hrs