KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Real Estate

angöra (in this context)

English translation: route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:angöra (in this context)
English translation:route
Entered by: quincey

11:16 Apr 3, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Swedish term or phrase: angöra (in this context)
bolaget förbinder sign att under byggtiden angöra området med byggtrafik från xxx såvida inte annan överenskommelse kan träffas med kommunen
quincey
United Kingdom
route
Explanation:
My guess is that the company commits to route any vehicle traffic (pertaining to building activities) through some predetermined passage, or in some other way specified by "xxx".
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2approach
Helena Grahn
3negotiate the areaxxxAdrian MM.
1routexxxUSER0059


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approach


Explanation:
det kan vael passa

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
41 mins
  -> tackar

agree  Mårten Sandberg
1 hr
  -> Tack

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
route


Explanation:
My guess is that the company commits to route any vehicle traffic (pertaining to building activities) through some predetermined passage, or in some other way specified by "xxx".

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 13

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angöra området
negotiate the area


Explanation:
Would be useful to know if xxx is a place or a contractor/corp. etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • As well as a lack of demand for a service, Mr Taylor explained that the low train bridge on Church Road made it hard for buses to negotiate the area. ...

    Reference: http://www.sandhurstnews.co.uk/news/2024/2024841/isolated_re...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67