KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

avstämningstider och -punkter

English translation: progress evaluation meetings and mile stones


17:41 Feb 11, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Retail / Förstudie av ett projekt
Swedish term or phrase: avstämningstider och -punkter
Mötesformer

Styrgruppen bör träffas minst varannan månad enligt en förutbestämd mötesplan.
Agenda med ev beslutspunkter skall skickas ut ca en vecka innan mötet
Protokoll/minnesnoteringar skall föras.

Projektgruppen skall ha en mötesplan med på förhand planlagda avstämningstider och –punkter enligt av gruppen uppgjort tidsschema.
Protokoll/minnesnoteringar skall föras.

Harmonisation times?
Bengt Evertsson
English translation:progress evaluation meetings and mile stones
Explanation:
...för 'avstämningspunkter' kan man tänka sig 'intermediate goals' eller den vanliga klyschan 'mile stones'. Avstämningstider innebär ju 'tider för avstämningsmöten', så "progress evaluation meetings" borde kunna fungera.

Något sånt här kanske:

The project team should identify a set of mile stones and schedule regular progress evaluation meetings aiming to assess to what extent these mile stones have been achieved and redefine the strategy accordingly.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2progress evaluation meetings and mile stonesEKM
3review points and benchmarks
Charlesp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progress evaluation meetings and mile stones


Explanation:
...för 'avstämningspunkter' kan man tänka sig 'intermediate goals' eller den vanliga klyschan 'mile stones'. Avstämningstider innebär ju 'tider för avstämningsmöten', så "progress evaluation meetings" borde kunna fungera.

Något sånt här kanske:

The project team should identify a set of mile stones and schedule regular progress evaluation meetings aiming to assess to what extent these mile stones have been achieved and redefine the strategy accordingly.


    Reference: http://www2.fhs.usyd.edu.au/arow/o/m06/progress.htm
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Good suggestion (but I would write "milestones" as one word, not two)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! You're right, it should be one word.

agree  Charlesp: yea, and I would say "benchmarks"
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review points and benchmarks


Explanation:
as a simular alternative suggestion

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English