KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

fastställande

English translation: approved for publication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fastställande (text)
English translation:approved for publication
Entered by: Peter Linton

17:47 Feb 11, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Retail / Förstudie av ett projekt
Swedish term or phrase: fastställande
Instruktion: Text i kursiv stil är vägledning till vad som skall beskrivas i respektive avsnitt och skall vara borttagen i det färdiga dokumentet. Om inget finns att dokumentera under en viss rubrik markeras detta med ---.
Låt alla rubriker vara kvar, då ser man att inget område missats och får enhetliga dokument.

Revisionshistoriken är tänkt att användas så här:
• Före fastställandet numreras versionerna från 0.1 och uppåt så långt som det behövs.
• Vid fastställandet sätts version till 1.0. Samtidigt tas alla noteringar om 0.X-versionerna i revisionshistoriken bort.
• Efter fastställandet uppdateras historiken varje gång dokumentet ändras. Vid mindre ändringar räknas andra siffran upp (1.1 1.2 o s v), och vid större ändringar räknas första siffran upp (2.0 3.0 o s v). När första siffran höjs så sätts andra siffran alltid till 0.
Bengt Evertsson
approved for publication
Explanation:
I think there is no simple English word for this transition from draft document to one ready for use.

At the company where I worked (and wrote user guides), we had a very similar numbering procedure. But we usually said it had been "QA'd" (quality assured) rather than "established", to indicate it was no longer a draft document.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3approved for publication
Peter Linton
4establishment
akntranslations


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishment


Explanation:
Hej Bengt, jag tycker nog att estblishment eller determination kan passa in.

Med vänlig hälsning,

Åsa Kennison Nylund.

akntranslations
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approved for publication


Explanation:
I think there is no simple English word for this transition from draft document to one ready for use.

At the company where I worked (and wrote user guides), we had a very similar numbering procedure. But we usually said it had been "QA'd" (quality assured) rather than "established", to indicate it was no longer a draft document.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: ...approving the final version?
8 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
11 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
17 hrs