KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

betalkort

English translation: charge card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:betalkort
English translation:charge card
Entered by: David Rumsey

18:35 Feb 20, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: betalkort
Kreditkort/betalkort.

Looking for a UK English term only!
In the US, I would refer to this credit/debit card. Is that OK in the UK?
David Rumsey
Canada
charge card
Explanation:
please see links below

www.apacs.org.uk/payment_options/charge_cards.html

www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charge_card

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2008-02-21 18:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, kreditkort stands for credit card
Selected response from:

Madelen Neikter
Grading comment
I am going to have to go with this one. It's the most neutral.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3credit/debit card
Sven Petersson
4charge card
Madelen Neikter
3debit card/Switch cardMichele Fauble


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
credit/debit card


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson
49 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Peter Johansson
3 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
debit card/Switch card


Explanation:
In the UK debit cards (an integrated EFTPOS system) are an established part of the retail market and are widely accepted both by bricks and mortar stores and by internet stores. The term EFTPOS is not used at all by the public, debit card (or Switch card, even when referring to a Solo card) is the generic term used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-02-21 17:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... debit card (or Switch card, even when referring to a Solo card) is the generic term used."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debit_card



Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: All debit cards are just that - debit cards. Switch Card is a brand.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. 'Debit card' is the correct translation, but apparently many people refer to a debit card as a "switch card" even when using a different debit card (see reference).

1 day20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge card


Explanation:
please see links below

www.apacs.org.uk/payment_options/charge_cards.html

www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charge_card

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 mins (2008-02-21 18:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, kreditkort stands for credit card


    Reference: http://www.kreditkort-betalkort.se
    Reference: http://www.moneyextra.com/dictionary/charge-card-moneyextra-...
Madelen Neikter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am going to have to go with this one. It's the most neutral.