KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

livsmedelsgodkända

English translation: certified food processing (plant)


18:44 Feb 21, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: livsmedelsgodkända
Vi tillverkar dem själva i vår livsmedelsgodkända fabrik i Norrköping.

Food-safe?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:certified food processing (plant)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3licensed food factory, approved food factory, certified food factoryLarry Abramson
4certified food processing (plant)
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licensed food factory, approved food factory, certified food factory


Explanation:
It doesnt say who is doing the approval.
Otherwise, I would put that body before the phrase
USDA-certified

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: perhaps the word order: food approved factory ?
43 mins

agree  Peter Johansson: Like you suggest but I would drop "food" and keep it at "xxx-approved factory". I actually don't even see food mentioned in the source sentence above.
1 hr

agree  Tania Samuelsson: linsmedel=food! (edibles), what do you mean RazMax? I think approved or certified would be best
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified food processing (plant)


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tack