KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Retail

bankkort

English translation: debit card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bankkort
English translation:debit card
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:58 Feb 21, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Retail
Swedish term or phrase: bankkort
Hejsan alla:

We now have 3 different cards:
kreditkort = credit card (minimum amount can be paid and balance can accrue over time, e.g. Visa)
betalkort = charge card? (like a credit card but with no credit, i.e. balance MUST be paid each month, e.g. Amex)
bankkort = debit card? (the money is automatically withdrawn from your bank account at the moment of purchase.)
David Rumsey
Canada
debit card
Explanation:
"Kort där betalningar och uttag dras automatiskt från tillhörande bankkonto. Engelska debit card (Obs! Det engelska begreppet bank card kan vara bankkort, men även kreditkort utgivna av en bank)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-21 20:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
Your definition of "betalkort" is wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 22:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bäste David,

Adendum:

Jag klagar inte på din översättning, men på din definition. Ett betalkort kan vara, men behöver inte vara, ett kreditkort.

Skillnaden mellan betalkort och bankkort förklaras på http://www.finansinspektionen.fi/Swe/Sparare_och_investerare...

Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack. It can be an ATM card; bank card or debit card.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4debit card
Sven Petersson
3ATM cardCarin Krasno
1 -2bank card
Transcrit


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bank card


Explanation:
Prisma gives Bank card but debit card would be more likely

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see my answer and my references!
1 min

disagree  Tania Samuelsson: håller med Sven ovan
28 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
debit card


Explanation:
"Kort där betalningar och uttag dras automatiskt från tillhörande bankkonto. Engelska debit card (Obs! Det engelska begreppet bank card kan vara bankkort, men även kreditkort utgivna av en bank)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-21 20:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S.
Your definition of "betalkort" is wrong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-21 22:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bäste David,

Adendum:

Jag klagar inte på din översättning, men på din definition. Ett betalkort kan vara, men behöver inte vara, ett kreditkort.

Skillnaden mellan betalkort och bankkort förklaras på http://www.finansinspektionen.fi/Swe/Sparare_och_investerare...




    Reference: http://anyro.se/cardindustry/glossary
    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bankkort
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Tack. It can be an ATM card; bank card or debit card.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hejsan Sven: Enligt dig är betalkort och bankkort samma sak? Enligt mig betalkort = charge card = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charge_card Bankkort = debit card = http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debit_card


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
18 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Tania Samuelsson
27 mins
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

agree  Madelen Neikter: I agree with bankkort being debit card, however, betalkort means charge card. Please find links under previous entry (betalkort).
16 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Anders G
1 day7 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ATM card


Explanation:
It's a possibility. However, debit card might be the better option? It all depends on the circumstances.

Carin Krasno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish