KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Science

inlagringsprodukt

English translation: preservative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inlagringsprodukt
English translation:preservative
Entered by: Helen Johnson

11:45 Jan 24, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science / forestry
Swedish term or phrase: inlagringsprodukt
Hos tallen framträder färgkärnan tydligare efter en tids lagring i fria luften, vilket tordebero på oxidativa förändringar av vissa inlagringsprodukter.
[Research carried out on decay fungi and water absorption capacity in pines, mentions the varying content of resin]
Any ideas on how to express inlagringsprodukt?
Thanks in advance,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
preservatives
Explanation:
Just a guess, as my dictionaries are unusually reticent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still guessing, but to me, \"inlagring\" implies that the wood has been put into a solution of preservative (possibly under pressure) and that the chemicals there cause subsequent changes by oxidation.

However, my familiarity with such processes is limited to cheese, and in particular, my favourite - Västerbottens lagrad.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter. I think I'll go with this one. The text doesn't specify any process, and preservatives covers a whole range of possibilities.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4embeddes substancesRandi Stenstrop
3incorporated productsGeorge Hopkins
1preservatives
Peter Linton


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
preservatives


Explanation:
Just a guess, as my dictionaries are unusually reticent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 19:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Still guessing, but to me, \"inlagring\" implies that the wood has been put into a solution of preservative (possibly under pressure) and that the chemicals there cause subsequent changes by oxidation.

However, my familiarity with such processes is limited to cheese, and in particular, my favourite - Västerbottens lagrad.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1432
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter. I think I'll go with this one. The text doesn't specify any process, and preservatives covers a whole range of possibilities.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporated products


Explanation:
More or less direct translation.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embeddes substances


Explanation:
Several Google hits.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 125