KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Science (general)

glaspåsarna

English translation: lens packaging; lens bags


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:glaspåsarna
English translation:lens packaging; lens bags
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:54 Sep 2, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Swedish term or phrase: glaspåsarna
Något som vi ser kan bli ett problem för optiker med det nya xxglaset är att dess styrka är så precist avvägd efter varje bärares aberrationer att det inte går att mäta upp i de vertometrar som brukar finnas i butik. Därmed är det viktigt att optikern som säljer xx® journalför både vertometervärdena och värdena från glaspåsarna.
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
lens packaging; lens bags
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lens packaging; lens bags
Sven Petersson
3lensmeters / lensometers
Sébastien Ricciardi


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lensmeters / lensometers


Explanation:
From what I've found there are two ways to measure the dioptric power of lenses : one is the vertometer (ref1) and the other is the lensometer

I am just not too sure on how this would be related to any "glass bags" from glaspåsarna


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertometer
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lensmeter
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lens packaging; lens bags


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Valenta: Yes! The other proposed answer is incorrect.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!