KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

ordningsman

English translation: security officer; (US) 'Sea Marshall'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ordningsman
English translation:security officer; (US) 'Sea Marshall'
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

23:46 Feb 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Åland-related
Swedish term or phrase: ordningsman
Finnish Seaman's Union again. In a high pay bracket 7 for däck- och maskinavdelning. This person also has a job on board a passenger ferry. Dictionaries give marshal and prefect, but neither is a shipping term of art. Rather, Air Marshals are to be found on board US passenger planes.

I already have (store) supervisor etc. for (lager-)förestandare.
xxxAdrian MM.
security guard, seargeant at arms, security officer
Explanation:
Usually this is a monitor in a school setting
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
I like security officer, whilst Valhalla's suggestion does actually exist in inverted commas and on US passenger lines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sea marshall
valhalla55
3security guard, seargeant at arms, security officerLarry Abramson


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
security guard, seargeant at arms, security officer


Explanation:
Usually this is a monitor in a school setting

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I like security officer, whilst Valhalla's suggestion does actually exist in inverted commas and on US passenger lines.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea marshall


Explanation:
Sometimes, I think, we should not to be afraid of using new terms. I mean, "air marshall" was also coined at some point in time.

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian