KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

hyttplaster

English translation: cabin berths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hyttplaster
English translation:cabin berths
Entered by: Peter Linton

08:11 Jul 7, 2003
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipbuilding
Swedish term or phrase: hyttplaster
:
letika
Ukraine
cabin berths
Explanation:
. . . is the more nautical English term, on Google and even on Silja line - see ref.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Mange takk :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cabin berths
Peter Linton
4 +1cabin places
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabin places


Explanation:
It's a typo, should read: "hyttplatser"

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elpida Karapidaki
35 mins
  -> Lars Peter's KudoZ!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cabin berths


Explanation:
. . . is the more nautical English term, on Google and even on Silja line - see ref.


    Reference: http://www.silja.com/english/sere.htm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Mange takk :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam
2 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Your KudoZ! :o)
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: or "cabin cots" if wooden
43 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Or possible 'cabin accommodation'.
2 hrs

agree  wiita
3 hrs

agree  Ingela: Cabin space could also be used
4 hrs

agree  Nigel Skipper: 100%
1 day2 hrs