KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Slang

trixande och fixande

English translation: wheeling and dealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:trixande och fixande
English translation:wheeling and dealing
Entered by: Tara Chace

05:08 Aug 2, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Swedish term or phrase: trixande och fixande
From a novel set in Malmö:

"Jag räknade sedlarna. Tvåtusen kronor. Du fattar förstås inte hur mycket pengar det var 1972. Det tog mig några timmar av trixande och fixande för att omvandla de skrynkliga sedlarna till drygt tre hekto prima haschisch från Afghanistan."

I need a U.S. English equivalent. The book is geared toward teenagers.
Tara Chace
United States
wheeling and dealing
Explanation:
Or more slangy: "go-getting" perhaps
Selected response from:

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clever maneuveringLarry Abramson
3 +2wheeling and dealingxxxE2efour
4sorting outGeorge Hopkins
3hustlingMichele Fauble
3fiddling and fixing
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clever maneuvering


Explanation:
A suggestion

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Östberg
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiddling and fixing


Explanation:
...I don't know whether this is suitable in the US, but I hope it helps!

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wheeling and dealing


Explanation:
Or more slangy: "go-getting" perhaps

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva-Marie Adams
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorting out


Explanation:
In this context. Otherwise I like Clare's suggestion.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hustling


Explanation:
an option

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8