KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Slang

världens ballaste

English translation: the world's coolest...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:världens ballaste
English translation:the world's coolest...
Entered by: Tara Chace

17:28 Jan 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Swedish term or phrase: världens ballaste
In a young adult novel, three fifteen year old girls are sitting in a café. Frida just stood up to a fourth girl, Vanja. I'm looking for a hip, slangy North American translation:

"Therese och Lise har talat om för Frida minst tjugo gånger hur cool hon är, ja till och med Therese tycker att Frida är världens ballaste som vågar ge Vanja på käften. Frida säger ingenting. Hon mår illa och är livrädd varje gång dörren till kaféet öppnas. Tänk om det är Vanja."
Tara Chace
United States
the world's coolest...
Explanation:
it is slang for sure - "ballaste". The slang for just cool is 'ball'. Have used it many times myself as a youngster :-).
Selected response from:

xxxShaziya
India
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the world's coolest...xxxShaziya
4 -1the shitTim Kynerd
4 -1the coolestEva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the world's coolest...


Explanation:
it is slang for sure - "ballaste". The slang for just cool is 'ball'. Have used it many times myself as a youngster :-).

xxxShaziya
India
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glenn Fallhorn
12 mins

agree  Transcrit
16 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the coolest


Explanation:
I would just use the sure and true "coolest"

Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxShaziya: "världen's" had to be translated too :-)
25 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the shit


Explanation:
Ugly, I know, but... "even Therese thinks Frida is the shit..." is, I think, reasonably current slang. Someone else may well have a better (or just nicer!) suggestion.


Tim Kynerd
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxShaziya: doesn't go with the remaining sentence...
25 mins