KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Slang

gården

English translation: youth recreation centre/club


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gården
English translation:youth recreation centre/club
Entered by: Tara Chace

03:41 Jan 10, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Swedish term or phrase: gården
A fifteen year old boy in a young adult novel is thinking about finding someone to have sex with for the first time.

Han går aldrig på gården eller ungdomsdisko i stan. Han vill inte utsätta sig. Är det dumt? Tänk om det faktiskt finns någon som skulle vilja knulla? Det spelar ingen roll vem det är nästan, det vore bara bra att få det överstökat.
Tara Chace
United States
youth recreation centre
Explanation:
Short for 'ungdomsgården', public places where teenagers can hang out after school and on weekends, and, for example, play table tennis, pool, buy snacks and socialize in other ways.

Usually with a few young adults employed as positive role models and as resources for teens with problems.

There may be more appropriate terms than my suggestion.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the speedy response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3youth club
Transcrit
3youth hallGlenn Fallhorn
3youth recreation centreEKM


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youth recreation centre


Explanation:
Short for 'ungdomsgården', public places where teenagers can hang out after school and on weekends, and, for example, play table tennis, pool, buy snacks and socialize in other ways.

Usually with a few young adults employed as positive role models and as resources for teens with problems.

There may be more appropriate terms than my suggestion.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the speedy response!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youth hall


Explanation:
It's a hard one to find a fitting term for. EKM's explanation is on the target for sure... just thinking that maybe "youth hall" would be a better fit, since "center" might be more sounding like a hospital or a clinic type location in English.

Glenn Fallhorn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
youth club


Explanation:
"Come on down the youth club and see what's new." is a quote from which British band?

Song starts with "I used to work nights with my dad"

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!