KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Slang

Och inte kommit med?

English translation: and didn't get in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Och inte kommit med?
English translation:and didn't get in

21:53 Feb 18, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Swedish term or phrase: Och inte kommit med?
This is from a young adult novel. My question is in the 2nd to last sentence. Three 15-year-old girls are talking. Ida is the pretty one. Susanna idolizes her. Therese secretly badmouths Ida behind her back. I'm just not sure what "och inte kommit med" means in this context:

”Fröken Västergötland är snyggast helt klart. Hon har allt. Snyggt hår, söt i ansiktet, perfekt kropp.”
”Hon är liksom för smal. Det är inte snyggt att va för smal, det ser äckligt ut. Eller hur, Ida? Vad tycker du?”
”Dom ser väl ungefär likadana ut …”
De andra spärrar upp ögonen, som om hon sagt något provocerande.
”Likadana? Det gör dom väl inte? Hur då likadana?”
”Jag tycker det bara!”
Susanna ler plötsligt mot Ida. Förtroligt.
”Jag ska skicka in dej nästa år. Du skulle va perfekt.”
Ida blir irriterad. Hon tar ett djupt andetag. Ler snabbt.
”Du är snäll, men jag vet inte om …”
”Joho, det är du.”
”Jag är inte tillräckligt …”
”Jo, säger jag.”
”… tillräckligt …”
”Lång.”
Therese avkunnar domen med ett spöklikt allvar. Ida och Susanna tittar förvånat på henne. ”Du är för kort helt enkelt, alldeles för kort. Man måste va en och sjuttio nåt i alla fall.”
Ida säger inte emot. Det är helt okej för hennes del. Hon vill inte vara Fröken Sverige.
”Som modell, ja. Inte som Fröken Sverige”, kontrar Susanna illvilligt. ”Är du avis, eller?”
Therese gapar.
”På vadå? Du har inte ens skickat in bilden än! Hallå!”
Susanna rycker på axlarna.
”Ja, jag vet inte. Det verkar ju så. Jag menar, du kanske skickat in själv? Och inte kommit med?”
Therese blir blodröd i ansiktet.
Tara Chace
United States
and didn't get in
Explanation:
I think the implication is that she may have sent in a photo but didn't get in.
Selected response from:

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4and didn't get in
Kathy Saranpa
5and didn't get accepted? OR and haven't been admitted?Carin Krasno
3didn't get selected
Madelen Neikter
3and didn't make it?
Tania Samuelsson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and didn't get in


Explanation:
I think the implication is that she may have sent in a photo but didn't get in.

Kathy Saranpa
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: This is closer to the slangish dialog
56 mins

agree  Peter Johansson
13 hrs

agree  Lars Palmer
14 hrs

agree  asptech: no "slang" involved, but this is the correct interpretation
19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and didn't get accepted? OR and haven't been admitted?


Explanation:
[Susanna shrugs her shoulders.
"Yeah, I don't know. It seems like it. I mean, you might have sent one in yourself and didn't get accepted?
Therese face turns bright red.]

Susanna is probably partly joking when she says that Therese might have secretly sent a photo/letter and has not been admitted to the beauty competition as Miss Sweden (or possibly model job). Because Therese's face is turning red one might presume that Susanna's joke has the "hit the nail on the head".

Carin Krasno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Carin!


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and didn't make it?


Explanation:
ett alternativ

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tania!


1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
didn't get selected


Explanation:
..is another suggestion.

"Beetween 2005-2006, ModelUK.com selected 34 young ladies to compete in the Miss England finals, including Eleanor Glynn..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-02-20 10:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.associatedcontent.com/article/379066/becoming_the...

Madelen Neikter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Madelen!