KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

personalvetare

English translation: human resources specialist, studying human resources management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:personalvetare
English translation:human resources specialist, studying human resources management
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:46 Aug 10, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Staff relations/studies
Swedish term or phrase: personalvetare
I have a young woman who tells me she is a "studerande till personalvetare".
Paul Lambert
Sweden
human resources specialist, studying human resources management
Explanation:
In the context....
She is studying human resources management
A personalvetare is not necessary a personnel manager. It refers rather to a person studying a subject or subjects that can prepare him or her for a large number of careers having to do with personnel issues.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer fit best into my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2human resources specialist, studying human resources managementLarry Abramson
4 +1Personnel ManagerMichele Fauble


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personnel Manager


Explanation:
.. I worked as, among other things, a Personnel Manager, Production Manager ... Jag är utbildad personalvetare från Växjö universitet, med inriktning på ...
www.sims.se/eng/people.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-10 11:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Computer and System Science, Personnel Management and Social Science) Jurister, civilekonomer, systemvetare, personalvetare och samhällsvetare. ...
www.student.saco.se/lankar/show.asp?typ=internt



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Östberg: see this link www.jusek.se/templates/JusekSimplePage.aspx?id=2013
3 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human resources specialist, studying human resources management


Explanation:
In the context....
She is studying human resources management
A personalvetare is not necessary a personnel manager. It refers rather to a person studying a subject or subjects that can prepare him or her for a large number of careers having to do with personnel issues.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. This answer fit best into my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Clare.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs