KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

spelmansstämma

English translation: folk music festival/ fiddlers' festival


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:spelmansstämma
English translation:folk music festival/ fiddlers' festival
Entered by: Meadow Media

14:07 Mar 29, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: spelmansstämma
Någonting med fiddler??
Meadow Media
folk music festival/ fiddlers' festival
Explanation:
somewhat looser, but gets the "fun" aspect across, as well as the fact that non-playing listeners can go too -- i.e. it's not just for the players themselves.
Selected response from:

urbom
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Fiddler's festival, in this context, sounds great. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4folk music festival/ fiddlers' festivalurbom
4 +3reunion (gathering, meeting) of folk musiciansGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spelmansstämma
reunion (gathering, meeting) of folk musicians


Explanation:
Acc. to Gullberg.
I would choose: meeting of folk musicians.
Yes, it includes mainly fiddlers.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
6 mins

agree  EKM: "Folk musicians' rally", "fiddlers' rally" (Norstedts). Delsbostämman, which I've been to twice,also sports guitarists, "nyckelharpspelare", and even didgeridoo players... I hear they are more conservative in Dalarna, though.
19 mins

agree  JadrankaA
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spelmansstämma
folk music festival/ fiddlers' festival


Explanation:
somewhat looser, but gets the "fun" aspect across, as well as the fact that non-playing listeners can go too -- i.e. it's not just for the players themselves.


    Reference: http://www.brainerd.net/~pwilson/nisswastamman/page1.html
    Reference: http://www.members.aol.com/timrued/swedcon.htm
urbom
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Fiddler's festival, in this context, sounds great. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs

agree  Peter Linton: Yes, a folk music festival. And not just fiddlers - I've been to one for accordion players (at Ransäter) with hundreds of players, thousands of visitors, dancing, eating, drinking etc. 10,000 cars and caravans parked nearby.
16 hrs

agree  Pernille Chapman: Unless the context specifies fiddlers only, "folk music festival" is a good choice - although this may involve singing as well as instrumental performers...
22 hrs

agree  George Hopkins
1 day42 mins