KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Stormarknad

English translation: bazar


13:38 Apr 2, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Swedish term or phrase: Stormarknad
Röda Korset håller Stormarknad...
Meadow Media
English translation:bazar
Explanation:
You could also call it a bazar/bazaar, or a big bazaar if you need to specify the size.
Selected response from:

tauvon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bazar
tauvon
5 +1A big market
Terry Arness
4grand bazaar
Curt Sandell


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A big market


Explanation:
stor = big marknad = market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-03 12:48:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Was agreeing with tauvon, but proz wouldn\'t give me enough room for the definitions, so here they are: A market consisting of a street lined with shops and stalls, especially one in the Middle East.
A shop or a part of a store in which miscellaneous articles are sold.
A fair or sale at which miscellaneous articles are sold, often for charitable purposes.


Terry Arness
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wiita: In this case; yes!
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bazar


Explanation:
You could also call it a bazar/bazaar, or a big bazaar if you need to specify the size.

tauvon
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
39 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Lisa Lloyd: www.redcross.org.sg/publication/rcnews_dec2003/6a.html
3 hrs

agree  allanna
6 hrs

agree  HosseinA
17 hrs

agree  Terry Arness: Three definitions for Bazaar - the last may be what you're looking for: A market consisting of a street lined with shops and stalls, especially one in the Middle East.
21 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand bazaar


Explanation:
I find at least *some* evidence of this possibly being accepted Red Cross terminology (see page 3 of the web reference pdf below). Certainly sounds good... :)


    Reference: http://www.ifrc.org/publicat/profile/sbprofile.pdf
Curt Sandell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish