KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

toppjakt

English translation: Tree-top hunting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:toppjakt
English translation:Tree-top hunting
Entered by: Thor Truelson

11:38 Feb 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hunting
Swedish term or phrase: toppjakt
Is there a natty little English title for "shooting birds out of the treetops"? This is done in the depths of winter in Sweden and is distinct from small-game hunting as done in the autumn.
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Tree-top hunting
Explanation:
A method of hunting uppland game birds in winter. Google tree-top hunting. There is a hit on there related to Sweden. In the nothern US, where there is a lot of snow, the hunting seasons for uppland game birds usually closes in late November or early December, so this style of hunting is not common (at least to my knowledge and I am from Minnesota) here. In other words, bu the time there is a lot of snow, nobody is hunting. This is something special that relates to Sweden.
Selected response from:

Thor Truelson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - that was very helpful. (And thanks to Ben for the link, it's going to be useful).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tree-top huntingThor Truelson
2See NoteLagom


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See Note


Explanation:
Hi Clare.
Thanks for your help this morning - much appreciated!

You may find the following link handy in tracking down your elusive word!

http://www.basc.org.uk/content/glossaryshootingterms

Ben :-)

Lagom
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tree-top hunting


Explanation:
A method of hunting uppland game birds in winter. Google tree-top hunting. There is a hit on there related to Sweden. In the nothern US, where there is a lot of snow, the hunting seasons for uppland game birds usually closes in late November or early December, so this style of hunting is not common (at least to my knowledge and I am from Minnesota) here. In other words, bu the time there is a lot of snow, nobody is hunting. This is something special that relates to Sweden.

Thor Truelson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks - that was very helpful. (And thanks to Ben for the link, it's going to be useful).