KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Kalle Anka Cup

English translation: Kalle Anka Cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kalle Anka Cup
English translation:Kalle Anka Cup
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:16 Jun 25, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis
Swedish term or phrase: Kalle Anka Cup
Should this be called "Donald Duck Cup" when writing in English ? Google gives me a dozen hits for each.
Paul Svensson
Kalle Anka Cup
Explanation:
"Kalle Anka Cup" is proper noun. Please see reference! Never translate proper nouns!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Kalle Anka Cup
Sven Petersson
5 +1Donald Duck Cup
ojinaga
5Kalle Anka CupFilippa


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Donald Duck Cup


Explanation:
In English yes it should be translated to Donald Duck Cup

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane Levans

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kalle Anka Cup


Explanation:
"Kalle Anka Cup" is proper noun. Please see reference! Never translate proper nouns!


    Reference: http://www.svenskidrott.se/organisation.asp?WCI=wiKlubbKassa...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Dahlander
22 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  abborre
58 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: Well, this principle was already violated when Donald Duck became Kalle Anka... :-) I would definitely use the English name also (in parentheses or an explanation) since English speakers don't know who Kalle Anka is.
1 hr
  -> Please see my response to ojinaga's disagree! - I would only insert a footnote/explanation if the context so requires; which I doubt it does.

disagree  ojinaga: As Heike Behl correctly says the principle has already been violated
1 hr
  -> Two wrongs do not make a right! Paul can not be held responsible for the naming of the cup. His task is to provide a correkt translation! Thus ...

agree  Anders G
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Peter Linton: I think Heike has a valid point. As a reader, I would prefer something verbose like "the Kalle Anka (Donald Duck) Cup." Perhaps in this case, two wrongs really do make a right.
18 hrs
  -> ;o)

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kalle Anka Cup


Explanation:
Kalle Anka is proper noun and should not be translated.

Filippa
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish