KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

gasskärningsmunstycke

English translation: gas cutting nozzle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gasskärningsmunstycke
English translation:gas cutting nozzle
Entered by: Nina Engberg

02:20 Mar 2, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Biltillverkning
Swedish term or phrase: gasskärningsmunstycke
Fogberedning och bockning.Ett gasskärningsmunstycke är monterat på roboten som skär faserna.
Nina Engberg
United States
gas cutting nozzle
Explanation:
Literal translation. An Internet search using Google generated 13 hits for "gas cutting nozzle", of which many seemed to deal with cutting metal.
Selected response from:

shewid
Sweden
Grading comment
I think that I will go with this one. Although more Google hits is not a guarantee that the answer is correct, I did find some useful information in the results. It seems like they were also talking about an oxygen acetylene gas cutting nozzle some places. Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acetylene torch nozzleCynthia Olsson
4acethylene cutting nozzle
Mats Wiman
3 +1gas cutting nozzleshewid


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas cutting nozzle


Explanation:
Literal translation. An Internet search using Google generated 13 hits for "gas cutting nozzle", of which many seemed to deal with cutting metal.

shewid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 269
Grading comment
I think that I will go with this one. Although more Google hits is not a guarantee that the answer is correct, I did find some useful information in the results. It seems like they were also talking about an oxygen acetylene gas cutting nozzle some places. Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acethylene cutting nozzle


Explanation:
Although Shewid's answer seemd alright I searched Engström and found:
gasskärningsmaskin = oxygen cutting maschine
gasskärning = acethylene cutting, autogenous cutting, gas cutting, gas cutting, oxygen cutting, flame cutting (US)
gasskärmaskin = autogenous cutting plant
gasskärbrännare = autogenous cutting torch, autogenous fusing burner
gasskära = flame cut




Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acetylene torch nozzle


Explanation:
I believe this is how it would be put in the U.S....

Cynthia Olsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8