KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Kantpress

English translation: brake press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kantpress
English translation:brake press
Entered by: Nina Engberg

18:39 Mar 2, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Biltillverkning
Swedish term or phrase: Kantpress
Fogberedning och bockning.Används för detaljer som skall bockas.
Nina Engberg
United States
brake press
Explanation:
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Yes, that's it!! Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2folding press
Karl Erik Olofsson
4brake press
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folding press


Explanation:
alternativt: edging press

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Bell
36 mins

agree  George Hopkins: edging press or folding press is the correct answer
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brake press


Explanation:
Reference Eur.Conv.for Constr.Steelwork


Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that's it!! Thank you so much for your help!