KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

slungrensmaskin

English translation: centrifugal blasting machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slungrensmaskin
English translation:centrifugal blasting machine
Entered by: Nina Engberg

18:23 Mar 4, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: slungrensmaskin
I denna blästringsanläggning eller slungrensmaskin......stålsand slungas med stor kraft mot t ex en svetsad korg eller ram.
Nina Engberg
United States
centrifugal blasting machine
Explanation:
Enligt Engströms,
"centrifugal blasting" = "slungblästring"

Det finns ett antal förekomster av "centrifugal blasting machine" på nätet.

"... machine, metal spraying, air pollution control equipment, abrasive blasting, dust collector, cyclone, blowers, nozzles, airless centrifugal blasting machine. ..."
www.indianyellowpages.com/india/manufacturers/m/metal.htm

".. at high speeds onto the steel plates or shapes in a centrifugal blasting machine.
CHALKING: Deterioration of the surface of an exterior paint upon weathering ..."
www.vogelpaint.com/Arch_Prod/Ref_Material/Glossary_of_Terms...
Hoppas att det hjälper
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the answer and for bearing with me today.... I'm so grateful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2centrifugal blasting machine
CCW
5wheel abratorGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centrifugal blasting machine


Explanation:
Enligt Engströms,
"centrifugal blasting" = "slungblästring"

Det finns ett antal förekomster av "centrifugal blasting machine" på nätet.

"... machine, metal spraying, air pollution control equipment, abrasive blasting, dust collector, cyclone, blowers, nozzles, airless centrifugal blasting machine. ..."
www.indianyellowpages.com/india/manufacturers/m/metal.htm

".. at high speeds onto the steel plates or shapes in a centrifugal blasting machine.
CHALKING: Deterioration of the surface of an exterior paint upon weathering ..."
www.vogelpaint.com/Arch_Prod/Ref_Material/Glossary_of_Terms...
Hoppas att det hjälper


    egen erfarenhet och ovan
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the answer and for bearing with me today.... I'm so grateful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
18 mins
  -> tack så mycket!

agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr
  -> tack

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheel abrator


Explanation:
Or Wheelabrator, ie, shot blasting. Ref. Gullberg, Engström, Chambers.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081