KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Tvåkomponentsfärg

English translation: two-component paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tvåkomponentsfärg
English translation:two-component paint
Entered by: Nina Engberg

18:24 Mar 4, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Tvåkomponentsfärg
Vi målar med Duasolid som är en tvåkomponentsfärg.

Is it just two component paint, or something else?
Nina Engberg
United States
two-component paint
Explanation:
There are many references on the Internet: see below

I also found the term "two-component adhesive" in Engströms.
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Thanks, that confirmed my guess. I just wasnät completely sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3two-component paint
CCW
4two component colour
Sven Petersson
4dual component colour OR two-part colour
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual component colour OR two-part colour


Explanation:
tokomponent sb. dual component
tokomponentlim sb. two-pack glue, two-part glue

Hope this helps; at least it should give you some terms to check against the context. Good luck!

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two component colour


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.



    Reference: http://www.hbbody.com/YPOSTR-5.html
    Reference: http://www.servorecambios.com/Documents_ABB/mechanical%20des...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two-component paint


Explanation:
There are many references on the Internet: see below

I also found the term "two-component adhesive" in Engströms.


    Reference: http://www.ecn.purdue.edu/CMTI/Technology_Transfer/UTAP3.htm...
    Reference: http://www.epifanes.com/steel.html
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks, that confirmed my guess. I just wasnät completely sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: two-component paint is correct.
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Peter Johansson
1 hr
  -> tack

agree  Billy McCormac
1 hr
  -> thank you