KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

stag och drag

English translation: (pull-)rod; bar; strutt(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:stag
English translation:(pull-)rod; bar; strutt(ing)
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:43 Mar 5, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction Equipment
Swedish term or phrase: stag och drag
Robotsvetsning, tillverkning av ramstyrda dumprar.
" Här svetsas ramdetaljer och boggidetaljer samt stag och drag.
Nina Engberg
United States
(pull-)rods [ bars; strutt(ing)s] and towbars[tie-rods]
Explanation:
Note:

1. WARNING: "stag och drag" is a play on words. "stag" is in common use and my translations are confirmed by Engström, but translations of "drag" are WILD GUESSES.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pull rods and drawbars
Mats Wiman
3(pull-)rods [ bars; strutt(ing)s] and towbars[tie-rods]
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(pull-)rods [ bars; strutt(ing)s] and towbars[tie-rods]


Explanation:
Note:

1. WARNING: "stag och drag" is a play on words. "stag" is in common use and my translations are confirmed by Engström, but translations of "drag" are WILD GUESSES.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Tack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pull rods and drawbars


Explanation:
stag = bar, rod, pull rod, strut, strutting

drag(stång) = carriage beam, drag link, drawbar, towing fork, tow fork, pull rod, connecting rod, tiller

drawbar / Zuggeschirr n, Zugeinrichtung f
drawbar (rail) / Zugstange, Kuppelstange f
drawbar (tractor) / Zughaken m
drawbar (trailer) / Deichsel f

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826