KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Anvisningen

English translation: Nedan


15:06 Mar 5, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT manual
Swedish term or phrase: Anvisningen
Anvisningen gäller alla i koncernen
abborre
Denmark
English translation:Nedan
Explanation:
Anvisning can mean several different things:
instruction
directions
authorization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen \"
recommendation\"
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6NedanBilly McCormac
4manual, handbok
Karl Erik Olofsson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Nedan


Explanation:
Anvisning can mean several different things:
instruction
directions
authorization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 15:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen \"
recommendation\"

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Add directive, regulation, information and rule but deduct authorization.
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Johansson
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Glenn Viklund: That just about covers it
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nina Engberg: Yes, and I agree with George, too.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fredrik Larsson
17 hrs

agree  Jeff Ganellen
2 days22 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual, handbok


Explanation:
If it is a written technical manual, the Swedish would be: manual or handbok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 09:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I missed the language pair order!
\'Anvisningen\' in an IT manual may be the instruction or the rule.

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 19