KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

dragkrok

English translation: tow bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dragkrok
English translation:tow bar

20:47 Mar 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: dragkrok
Vi var på Geneve mässan coh såg där en elektrisk dragkrok till personbilar.
Ritva
tow bar
Explanation:
it's Swedish and it means tow bar

es ist Schwedisch und wird in Deutsch "Anhänderkupplung" genannt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unfortunately, I don\'t speak that language, although I can understand some

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the German word is of course \"Anhängerkupplung\"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank You very much. It help me to write a letter for my boss.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tow barKlaus Dorn
5draw hook
Christina Clark
4tow hook, draw-bar hook
Karl Erik Olofsson
4electrical hitch
Yngve Roennike


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tow bar


Explanation:
it's Swedish and it means tow bar

es ist Schwedisch und wird in Deutsch "Anhänderkupplung" genannt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:02:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unfortunately, I don\'t speak that language, although I can understand some

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the German word is of course \"Anhängerkupplung\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Thank You very much. It help me to write a letter for my boss.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr

agree  Peter Johansson
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draw hook


Explanation:
This is a Swedish text. Maybe you should try posting it under Eng-Swe.

But I have grown up with Swedish tv - being a Dane from Copenhagen, and 'dragkrok' is 'trækkrog' in Danish.

'Trækkrog' = Draw hook (Bilteknisk ordbog) + The Oxford-Duden Pictorial English Dictionary.

Hope this helps!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My English- Danish automobile dictionary also lists \'tow bar\' (cf. Klaus\' answer above) as \'trækkrog\' i.e. \'dragkrok\' in Swedish.

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical hitch


Explanation:
dragkrok is generically a hitch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 00:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more idiomatically, a power hitch, or the like.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tow hook, draw-bar hook


Explanation:
en bakre drag krok kallas för tow hook (dvs 'för bogsering') eller draw-bar hook (mera allmänt för att dra något).

Karl Erik Olofsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in pair: 19