KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

tjanstevikt

English translation: kerb weight including driver's weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:tjanstevikt
English translation:kerb weight including driver's weight
Entered by: Gregoris Kondylis

16:15 Mar 26, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: tjanstevikt
some kimd of weight
Amos
kerb weight including driver's weight
Explanation:
I can give you you only that information, I do not know if there is a word for this in english
Selected response from:

Gregoris Kondylis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1weight in working order (of a motor vehicle); service weight
Sven Petersson
4kerb weight including driver's weight
Gregoris Kondylis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kerb weight including driver's weight


Explanation:
I can give you you only that information, I do not know if there is a word for this in english

Gregoris Kondylis
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: No, it does NOT include the driver.
4 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Fel Sven - så här skriver bilprovningen: Tjänstevikt är fordonet körklart med vatten, olja, full tank och förare
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight in working order (of a motor vehicle); service weight


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac
1 hr

neutral  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: Angående tjänstevikt: European Directive 95/48/EC which specifies the kerb weight as a car in ready to drive condition with the fuel tank 90% full, a driver on board weighing 68 kg and luggage of 7 kg
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer