KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

fjärrkyleanläggning

English translation: district cooling system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:fjärrkyleanläggning
English translation:district cooling system
Entered by: Angela Valenti

13:06 Mar 29, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / HVAC
Swedish term or phrase: fjärrkyleanläggning
Some kind of cooling system - maybe district cooling plant? word is used as follows:
Företag A skulle uppföra en järrkyleanläggningen i Hornsberg för dåvarande Stockholm Energi AB...
Angela Valenti
district cooling system
Explanation:
A DCS CAN be for air conditioning only (as in my first suggestion), but also for other purposes, particularly for industry. The URL below may be precisely what you're looking for. Note "system," not "plant".
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
thank you- the reference was also very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5district cooling systemRobert Creutz
5district air conditioning system (facility)Robert Creutz
4district refrigerationGeorge Hopkins
4distance cooling
Yngve Roennike
3is it järnkyleanläggning
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district refrigeration


Explanation:
Or why not district cooling plant.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is it järnkyleanläggning


Explanation:
I just wonder, because that would be a lot easier

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
district air conditioning system (facility)


Explanation:
See the URL below. Yes, "air conditioning" implies more than just cooling the air, but this is certainly what is meant.


    Reference: http://www.city.toronto.on.ca/involved/supply/oldlake.htm
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
district cooling system


Explanation:
A DCS CAN be for air conditioning only (as in my first suggestion), but also for other purposes, particularly for industry. The URL below may be precisely what you're looking for. Note "system," not "plant".


    Reference: http://www.energy.rochester.edu/idea/cooling/1995/stockholm....
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thank you- the reference was also very helpful

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distance cooling


Explanation:
I think I've seen distance used, rather than district on a few occasions. District cooling or heating is a muffled expression at best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 15:33:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

here is a link using the suggested term http://www.sei.se/stockcity/SEI-citycats.html, also long-distance cooling

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44