KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

igångkörning

English translation: commissioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:igångkörning
English translation:commissioning
Entered by: Angela Valenti

12:36 Apr 1, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: igångkörning
These terms occur throughout a text on a chilling plant and I can't figure out which is which


How does this term igångkörning (which I think means 'commissioning') differ from driftsättning?
Start up and commissioning? Are they synonymous?
Angela Valenti
initial operation, commissioning
Explanation:
Difficult subject:

Igångsättning = Idrifttagning = Inbetriebnahme = Initial operation

I never use 'driftsättning' and haven't seen it used either

Commisioning to me is the legal/contract term, initial operation the technical term

This is what my term god Ernst says:
Inbetriebnahme f / initiation, starting
Inbetriebnahme f, erste Tätigkeit / initial operation
vor Inbetriebnahme / preoperational
Inbetriebnahme-Protokoll n / commissioning certificate
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I'm going to go for 'commissioning' on this one since the document is contractual in nature and I believe commissioning is part of the startup procedure. I believe the person who wrote it really didn't try to distinguish between driftsättning and igångkörning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4start up
Tore Feuk
5starting up, putting into operation (service), initiation (commencement) of operationsJeff Ganellen
4initial operation, commissioning
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
start up


Explanation:
start up and commissioning are not the same. Commissioning är färdigställande inför start up, fyllning av olja i tankar, smörjning, blåsning av ledningar, trycktester o.dyl.
Driftsättning och igångkörning tycker jag är praktiskt taget lika, men folk som jobbar med att sätta igång fabriker kan säkert ha en annan uppfattning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 13:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man gör ofta väl definierade gränsdragningar mellan dessa saker vad man än kallar dem eftersom de kontraktsmässigt fördelar riskerna olika mellan contractor och owner. Vid commissioning är contractorn helt ansvarig, medan vid start up ägarens personal ofta är med och hjälper till, men oftast (men inte alltid) fortfarande under contractorns ansvar.

Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
43 mins

agree  Robert Creutz: Yes,the distinction is important. But "startup" or "start-up".
3 hrs
  -> yes "start-up" is probably more frequently used

agree  Peter Johansson
19 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starting up, putting into operation (service), initiation (commencement) of operations


Explanation:
This is what Gullberg says.


    Gullbergs
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Creutz: But Gullberg also says it means "commissioning". Can't be completely trusted.
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial operation, commissioning


Explanation:
Difficult subject:

Igångsättning = Idrifttagning = Inbetriebnahme = Initial operation

I never use 'driftsättning' and haven't seen it used either

Commisioning to me is the legal/contract term, initial operation the technical term

This is what my term god Ernst says:
Inbetriebnahme f / initiation, starting
Inbetriebnahme f, erste Tätigkeit / initial operation
vor Inbetriebnahme / preoperational
Inbetriebnahme-Protokoll n / commissioning certificate


    Ernst 2000+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
I'm going to go for 'commissioning' on this one since the document is contractual in nature and I believe commissioning is part of the startup procedure. I believe the person who wrote it really didn't try to distinguish between driftsättning and igångkörning.