KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

DM/DR

English translation: Direct marketing / Direct mail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:DM/DR
English translation:Direct marketing / Direct mail
Entered by: Mats Wiman

07:27 Apr 2, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: DM/DR
direktmarknadsföring
direktreklam

(reklamblad för tryckeri)
Eva-Lotta Ljung
Direct marketing / Direct mail
Explanation:
Jag tvivlar på att det finns vedertagan förkortningar
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
/Eva-Lotta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Direct marketing / Direct mail
Mats Wiman
4DMHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Direct marketing / Direct mail


Explanation:
Jag tvivlar på att det finns vedertagan förkortningar


    Professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen!
/Eva-Lotta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: SPAM kallar jag sådant skräp för :-) Speciellt om det hamnar i min inkorg i datorn !!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DM


Explanation:
Lite sökningar på Google ger vid handen att både Direct Marketing och Direct Mail förkortas som "DM"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 09:44:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPAM är ju som sagt en annan variant (men troligen inte vad din kund vill se...)

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570