KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

styrpulsen

English translation: control pulse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:styrpulsen
English translation:control pulse
Entered by: Andy Bell

13:31 Apr 3, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Optical switch loops
Swedish term or phrase: styrpulsen
Styrpulsen and fasläget.

IN

"Når styrepulsen påförs kommer den å andra fasläget hos den puls som går"
The other term is
"fastärskjutning" in the same context.

Once again thanks

Andy
Andy Bell
control pulse / position of the phase; phase position / the phase shift
Explanation:
control pulse / position of the phase; phase position / the phase shift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume \"fastärskjutning\" is a typo for \"fasförskjutning\" > \"phase shift\"
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Takk skal du har Sven - det var meget hjalpsom.
VHF
Andy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3control pulse / position of the phase; phase position / the phase shift
Sven Petersson
5guide pulse
Tomas Nilsson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control pulse / position of the phase; phase position / the phase shift


Explanation:
control pulse / position of the phase; phase position / the phase shift

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume \"fastärskjutning\" is a typo for \"fasförskjutning\" > \"phase shift\"


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Takk skal du har Sven - det var meget hjalpsom.
VHF
Andy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
2 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Peter Johansson
37 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

agree  Cynthia Olsson
49 mins
  -> Tack så mycket!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide pulse


Explanation:
A humble suggestion

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18