KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Fiberförbindelse

English translation: Fibre link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Fiberförbindelse
English translation:Fibre link
Entered by: DCULS

12:16 May 14, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Fiberförbindelse
Teknisk specifikation Fiberförbindelse
DCULS
Ireland
fiber link
Explanation:
"Lucent announces 10-gigabit serial transmission over multimode fiber link for premises networks"

Google hits
fiber link 14,900
fiber connection 6,710
fibre link 2,950
fibre connection 1,900
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Had a feeling that connection was not the best term.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fiber connectionBilly McCormac
5fiber link
Mario Marcolin
4fibre connection; jointEKM
4fibreoptic connection
Tomas Nilsson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fiber connection


Explanation:
somewhat difficult without more context

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
22 mins

agree  Fredrik Larsson
1 hr

agree  Peter Johansson
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibre connection; joint


Explanation:
Det beror som Billy säger på sammanhanget.

"Fiberförbindning", som alltså är en fiberoptisk koppling, kallas för "joint".

Observera att det är "fibre" i UK (samt NZ och Australien) och "fiber" i US, men det kanske du redan visste.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 577

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibreoptic connection


Explanation:
Ett förslag.

Mvh,

Tomas Nilsson

Tomas Nilsson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiber link


Explanation:
"Lucent announces 10-gigabit serial transmission over multimode fiber link for premises networks"

Google hits
fiber link 14,900
fiber connection 6,710
fibre link 2,950
fibre connection 1,900


    Reference: http://www.lucent.com/press/0599/990510.nsb.html
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 249
Grading comment
Had a feeling that connection was not the best term.
Thank you.