KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

höjdriktvev/sidriktvev

English translation: elevation crank/traverse crank


05:23 May 16, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: höjdriktvev/sidriktvev
På höjdriktvevens handtag är en reservavfyringsknapp för kanonen placerad. Manövertangenten som är integrerad i handriktvevens handtag lossar sidriktväxelns broms i driftnivå...
Malin Brooks
English translation:elevation crank/traverse crank
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elevation crank/traverse crank
Sven Petersson
4traverse crank/elevation crankGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traverse crank/elevation crank


Explanation:
Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 06:32:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good heavens, it really could be fatal -- is this what they call friendly fire. Thanks Sven

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: You mixed up the two cranks, could be fatal!
28 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elevation crank/traverse crank


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.lindenberg.nu/gl/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
thank you!