KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

utbildning för kylmontörer

English translation: refrigeration and air-conditioning installer certification program


16:58 May 17, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: utbildning för kylmontörer
betyg för genomgången utbildning
Tore Feuk
United Kingdom
English translation:refrigeration and air-conditioning installer certification program
Explanation:
In the U.S. at least, there are training programs this specific, i.e., not including heating and ventilation. Look at the URL referenced below, for example.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Thank you. This program is also w/o air conditioning, but the rest is waht I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5refrigeration and air-conditioning installer certification programRobert Creutz
4 +1HVAC certificationjand


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HVAC certification


Explanation:
åtminstone i USA anses vanligtvis "heating, cooling and air conditioning" som ett yrkesområde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 17:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

argh! det är alltså \"heating, *ventilation* and air conditioning\". ursäkta misstaget. ref. http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?p=dict&String=exac...

jand
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomas Nilsson
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refrigeration and air-conditioning installer certification program


Explanation:
In the U.S. at least, there are training programs this specific, i.e., not including heating and ventilation. Look at the URL referenced below, for example.


    Reference: http://unix.utb.edu/publications/industrialtech/aircondition...
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you. This program is also w/o air conditioning, but the rest is waht I was looking for.