KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

pskfordon

English translation: Armored Personnel Carrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pskfordon
English translation:Armored Personnel Carrier
Entered by: Malin Brooks

12:15 May 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: pskfordon
"Följande måltyper skall kunna visas:Minst en strvtyp,minst en pskfordonstyp,helikopter, lastbil,pansarvärnsrobotfordon"
Strvtyp läser jag som stridsvagnstyp. Kan pskfordon vara pansarskyddat fordon (dvs armoured vehicle)?
Malin Brooks
Armored Personnel Carrier
Explanation:
See references!+
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack! Jag var på rätt väg i alla fall!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Armored Personnel Carrier
Sven Petersson
4psk type vehicle
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psk type vehicle


Explanation:
...

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Armored Personnel Carrier


Explanation:
See references!+


    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/korpral/psk_info2.html
    Reference: http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/land/row/btr-60.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004
Grading comment
Tack! Jag var på rätt väg i alla fall!