KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Ta fram

English translation: below


15:19 May 21, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / (cars)
Swedish term or phrase: Ta fram
Ta fram (ta fram dessa exakta mått)
Yuri Belov
Finland
English translation:below
Explanation:
produce the exact measurements

or

determine the exact measurements
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8belowBilly McCormac
4Extract, take, obtain, call up the exact measurements/size
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
below


Explanation:
produce the exact measurements

or

determine the exact measurements

Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malin Brooks
24 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Nina Engberg
35 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Glenn Viklund
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
16 hrs

agree  Peter Johansson
20 hrs

agree  CCW
2 days2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extract, take, obtain, call up the exact measurements/size


Explanation:
"Extract" if the figures are in a body of text or a table, "take" if you have measure the thing yourself (not likely), "obtain" or "calculate" if the measurements must be derived from other figures, say by subtraction of one value from another, and "call up" if it simply means pushing, say, CTRL+F3 keys on a PC.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83