KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Mekanisk montage

English translation: Mechanical installation, (mounting)


17:48 May 25, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Mekanisk montage
The term is provided as a heading.

The text that follows is about the risk elements of using hand and electrical tools on a construction site.

Would it be safe to say "Mechanical assembling"?
richiwatts
Sweden
English translation:Mechanical installation, (mounting)
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
It seems appropriate to the text.
Selected response from:

Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!

Mechanical installation works well.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mechanical installation, (mounting)Jeff Ganellen
4Mechanical assembling
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mechanical assembling


Explanation:
vs assembly.
Your suggestion is to me the 'act of assembling' which, Isuppose is the subject of your text.


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mechanical installation, (mounting)


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
It seems appropriate to the text.


    Gullbergs
Jeff Ganellen
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you!

Mechanical installation works well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Hagelstam: Better choice, as it concerns the consequences of the mounting, not only the assembly as such.
3 hrs