KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Direktverkande elvärme

English translation: direct electrical heating/heating by electricity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Direktverkande elvärme
English translation:direct electrical heating/heating by electricity
Entered by: Mats Wiman

10:02 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Direktverkande elvärme
Vanlig form av uppvärmning i hushåll
Stefan
direct electrical heating
Explanation:
ingen
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2direct electrical heating
Mats Wiman
1 -2direct action of the electricity generated warmth
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
direct action of the electricity generated warmth


Explanation:

A guess

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: warmth är fel !! Måste vara heating
54 mins

disagree  Peter Linton: Sorry, but this sounds more like machine translation than English.
7 hrs
  -> What a lovely sound

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direct electrical heating


Explanation:
ingen


    BOMH
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
34 mins

agree  Peter Linton: ...or just 'heating by electricity'
7 hrs
  -> could also be via water, so it is not correct. I use it myself.