KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

ledningsskarv

English translation: cable joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:ledningsskarv
English translation:cable joint
Entered by: Hans-Bertil Karlsson

12:16 May 30, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: ledningsskarv
Det är mycket trångt att få ned ledningsskarven mellan vinkelväxel och motorblock, och det krävs en del arbete för att få dit blockvärmaren.

Sätt dit blockvärmaren i motorblocket genom att trycka ned blockvärmarens ledningsskarv så långt det går mellan vinkelväxel och motorblock.

In general, the text is about fitting an engine heater.
shewid
Sweden
cable splice, cable joint
Explanation:
"skarvledning" might be used for "the cable that is spliced"
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable splice, cable jointHans-Bertil Karlsson
4pipe jointGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable splice, cable joint


Explanation:
"skarvledning" might be used for "the cable that is spliced"

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: I would prefer cable joint.
2 hrs
  -> yes

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe joint


Explanation:
As a late second thought, if by any chance the heating medium is hot water and not electricity.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081