KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

Kulring

English translation: ball bearing ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kulring
English translation:ball bearing ring
Entered by: Lars Finsen

11:56 Jun 4, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: Kulring
From the picture I can see a ring with ballbearings in it.
richiwatts
Sweden
ball bearing ring
Explanation:
If so, I think ball bearing ring is the right answer. This signifies only the ring holding the balls in English, but if the whole assembly was meant, I believe it would be 'kullager' in Swedish.
Selected response from:

Lars Finsen
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go with this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ball ring
Sven Petersson
3ball bearing ring
Lars Finsen


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ball ring


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8004

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ball bearing ring


Explanation:
If so, I think ball bearing ring is the right answer. This signifies only the ring holding the balls in English, but if the whole assembly was meant, I believe it would be 'kullager' in Swedish.

Lars Finsen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks! I'll go with this