KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

rackmonterad

English translation: rack mounted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rackmonterad
English translation:rack mounted
Entered by: DCULS

10:31 Jun 6, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: rackmonterad
Om installation av tele utrustning
DCULS
Ireland
rack mounted
Explanation:
link!
Selected response from:

Billy McCormac
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rack mountedBilly McCormac
4rack-mountedHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rack mounted


Explanation:
link!


    Reference: http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p=%22rack+mounted%22&hc=0&...
Billy McCormac
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alasdair Graham-Brown: Agree with Billy McCormac
43 mins

agree  Peter Linton
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rack-mounted


Explanation:
ska det inte vara med bindestreck istället för särskrivning ??

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 570

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: Grammatically you are right. But rack mounted without bindestreck is more common
5 hrs