KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Tech/Engineering

brytögonblicket

English translation: moment of disconnection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brytögonblicket
English translation:moment of disconnection
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:52 Jun 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / testing
Swedish term or phrase: brytögonblicket
När motorn uppnått fortfarighet, bestäms resistansen i brytögonblicket genom att uppta en s. k. avsvalningskurva. Rumstemperaturen registreras om inte ohmmetern har temperaturkompensering.
David Rumsey
Canada
moment of disconnection
Explanation:
or
moment of switching off
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2moment of disconnection
Mats Wiman
4at cut-off,
Arthur Borges
2moment of intersectionGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moment of disconnection


Explanation:
or
moment of switching off

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1826

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bengt Sandström
1 hr

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at cut-off,


Explanation:
or: in a split second at cut-off

but since power gets shut off instantly, there may be little point in specifying "split second". Your call!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 83

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
moment of intersection


Explanation:
If "bryt" is referring to the "avsvalningskurva" and not to switching off the motor.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3081